Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 1992 Full List

1992 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Luis D. Rovira Retain Honorable George E. Lohr Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Alan L. Sternberg Retain Honorable Sandra I. Rothenberg Retain Honorable Edwin G. Ruland Retain Honorable Dale P. Tursi Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable William P. DeMoulin Retain Honorable Ruthanne Polidori Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable James C. Demlow Retain Honorable Francis C. Jackson Retain Honorable Robert Franklin Morris Retain Honorable Roy G. Olson Jr. Retain Honorable Linda Theresa Palmieri Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable John N. McMullen Retain Honorable Federico C. Alvarez Retain Honorable John Stephen Phillips Retain Honorable Edward A. Simons Retain Honorable Herbert L. Stern III Retain Honorable David E. Ramirez Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Denver County.


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Richard V. Hall Retain Honorable Mary Jane Looney Retain Honorable Gilbert A. Martinez Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Rebecca S. Bromley Retain Honorable Jerry C. Nelson Retain
Teller County Judges

Honorable Jackson L. Peters Jr. Retain


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable William L. Jones Retain Honorable W. Terry Ruckriegle Retain
Lake County Judges

Honorable Joseph A. Fattor Retain
Summit County Judges

Honorable David R. Lass Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek and Eagle Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Archuleta County Judges

Honorable Bert E. Hyde Retain
La Plata County Judges

Honorable Elizabeth C. Callard Retain
San Juan County Judges

Honorable Allen Nossaman Retain


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Robert A. Brown Retain Honorable Thomas A. Goldsmith Do Not Retain
Delta County Judges

Honorable David C. Johnston Retain
Montrose County Judges

Honorable John C. Davidson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gunnison, Hinsdale, Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable William F. Dressel Retain Honorable Arnaud Newton Retain
Jackson County Judges

Honorable Rex A. Shaw Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Don L. Nelson Retain Honorable Ronald L. Schultz Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable John D. Herron Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield and Pitkin Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Eugene T. Halaas Jr. Retain Honorable Gerald A. Marroney Retain Honorable John R. Tracey Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Adele K. Anderson No Opinion


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Kenneth M. Plotz Retain
Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton Retain
Fremont County Judges

Honorable William G. Fox Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Alamosa County Judges

Honorable Jean Paul Jones Retain
Costilla County Judges

Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain
Mineral County Judges

Honorable Robert M. Wardell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Conejos, Rio Grande and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James R. Leh Retain Honorable Joseph J. Weatherby Retain
Kit Carson County Judges

Honorable John Curtis Penny Jr. Retain
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable Max E. Carlson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Washington and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Bent County Judges

Honorable Thomas F. Marmon Do Not Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas R. Ensor Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Ovid R. Beldock Retain Honorable Jeffrey L. Romeo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James F. Macrum Jr. Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Timothy L. Fasing Retain Honorable Richard M. Jauch Retain Honorable Robert H. Russell II. Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable John J. Althoff Do Not Retain Honorable Robert A. Behrman Retain
Weld County Judges

Honorable Scott Clugston Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Joseph J. Bellipanni Retain Honorable Murray Richtel Retain Honorable Morris W. Sandstead Jr. Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable Thomas J. B. Reed Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Charles A. Buss No Opinion
Mesa County Judges

Honorable David McKinley Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Dolores County Judges

Honorable Bob G. Johnson Retain
Montezuma County Judges

Honorable Sharon L. Hansen Retain