Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 1994 Full List

1994 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable William H. Erickson Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Steve C. Briggs Retain Honorable Karen S. Metzger Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Christopher Munch Retain Honorable Henry Nieto Retain Honorable Gaspar F. Perricone Retain Honorable Michael Villano Retain Honorable Tom Woodford Retain
Gilpin County Judges

Honorable Frederic Rodgers Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Kim Goldberger Retain


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable John Coughlin Retain Honorable Robert P. Fullerton Retain Honorable Morris B. Hoffman Retain Honorable Warren O. Martin Retain Honorable Frank Martinez Retain Honorable William G. Meyer Retain Honorable R. Michael Mullins Retain Honorable Connie L. Peterson Retain Honorable Dana Wakefield Retain Honorable Orrelle R. Weeks Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Larry Bohning Retain Honorable Kathleen M. Bowers Retain Honorable James B. Breese Retain Honorable Brian T. Campbell Retain Honorable Arthur L. Fine Retain Honorable Lawrence A. Manzanares Retain Honorable Raymond N. Satter Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain
Huerfano County Judges

Honorable Robert Haeger Retain
Las Animas County Judges

Honorable George Newnam Retain


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Peter W. Booth Retain Honorable Donald E. Campbell Retain Honorable Michael J. Heydt Retain Honorable Steven T. Pelican Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Caroline M. Benham Retain Honorable Geoffrey deWolfe Do Not Retain Honorable James S. Patterson Retain Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Richard H. Hart Retain
Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Robert H. Wheeler Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta, La Plata and San Juan Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Hinsdale County Judges

Honorable Larry Vickers Retain
Ouray County Judges

Honorable Paul David Smith Retain
San Miguel County Judges

Honorable Sharon Shuteran Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta, Gunnison and Montrose Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable John E. Kochenburger Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable T. Peter Craven Retain Honorable Thomas W. Ossola Retain
Garfield County Judges

Honorable Steven L. Carter Retain Honorable Victor M. Zerbi Retain
Pitkin County Judges

Honorable Fitzhugh Scott III Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie Noble Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Pueblo County Judges

Honorable David A. Cole Retain Honorable James H. Frasher Jr. Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain
Custer County Judges

Honorable Harold D. Taylor Retain
Park County Judges

Honorable Stanley J. Mayhew Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee and Fremont Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Conejos County Judges

Honorable Gordon J Bosa Retain
Rio Grande County Judges

Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Costilla, Mineral and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain
Morgan County Judges

Honorable Edgar Brandenburg Retain
Phillips County Judges

Honorable David O. Colver Retain
Washington County Judges

Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Yuma County Judges

Honorable Thomas J. Callahan Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson, Logan and Sedgwick Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Grand County Judges

Honorable Cecil Wayne Williams Retain
Moffat County Judges

Honorable Mary Lynne James Retain
Routt County Judges

Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Cheyenne County Judges

Honorable Paul D. Tallman Retain
Kiowa County Judges

Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain
Prowers County Judges

Honorable George W. McLachlan Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Baca County.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain
Crowley County Judges

Honorable Carl Ross Retain
Otero County Judges

Honorable Ralph N. Wadleigh Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Bent County.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Donald W. Marshall Jr. Retain Honorable Phillip F. Roan Retain Honorable John J. Vigil Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Cindy H. Bruner Retain Honorable Emil Rinaldi Retain Honorable Sabino Romano Retain Honorable Robert J. Steinborn Do Not Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael L. Bieda Do Not Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Geraldine L. Allan Retain Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain Honorable Dana E. Murray Retain
Lincoln County Judges

Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas and Elbert Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Weld County Judges

Honorable Willis Kulp Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Boulder County.


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Amanda Bailey Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Arthur R. Smith Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores and Montezuma Counties.