Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 1996 Full List

1996 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Gregory Kellam Scott Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable James S. Casebolt Retain Honorable John A. Criswell Retain Honorable Robert J. Kapelke Retain Honorable Arthur P. Roy Retain Honorable Daniel M. Taubman Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James D. Zimmerman Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable James C. Demlow Retain Honorable Francis C. Jackson Retain Honorable Roy G. Olson Retain Honorable Linda Theresa Palmieri Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable H. Jeffrey Bayless Retain Honorable Lynne M. Hufnagel Do Not Retain Honorable Robert S. Hyatt Retain Honorable Paul A. Markson Jr. Retain Honorable Larry J. Naves Retain Honorable Nancy E. Rice Retain Honorable Richard Spriggs Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Andrew S. Armatas Retain Honorable Doris E. Burd Retain Honorable Celeste C. de Baca Do Not Retain Honorable Robert B. Crew Jr. Retain Honorable Alfred C. Harrell Retain Honorable Claudia J. Jordan Retain Honorable John M. Marcucci Retain Honorable Aleene J. Ortiz-White Retain Honorable Robert L. Patterson Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Jesse C. Manzanares Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Douglas E. Anderson Retain Honorable James M. Franklin Retain Honorable Thomas Kelly Kane Retain Honorable David D. Parrish Retain Honorable D. Richard Toth Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Rebecca Snyder Bromley Retain
Teller County Judges

Honorable Jackson L. Peters Jr. Retain


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Lake County Judges

Honorable Joseph A. Fattor No Opinion
Summit County Judges

Honorable David Lass Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek and Eagle Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Timothy Patalan Retain
San Juan County Judges

Honorable Allen Nossaman Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta and La Plata Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Delta County Judges

Honorable David C. Johnston Retain
Gunnison County Judges

Honorable Karl Ranous Retain
Montrose County Judges

Honorable John C. Davidson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Hinsdale, Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable John-David Sullivan Retain
Jackson County Judges

Honorable Rex Shaw Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Don L. Nelson Retain Honorable Ronald L. Schultz Do Not Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable J. E. DeVilbiss No Opinion
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield, Pitkin and Rio Blanco Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Dennis Maes Retain Honorable Alex J. Martinez Retain Honorable Rosalie Vigna Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Adele K. Anderson Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable John Edward Anderson III Retain
Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton Retain
Fremont County Judges

Honorable William Gobin Fox Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain Honorable Robert W. Ogburn Retain
Alamosa County Judges

Honorable Jean Paul Jones Retain
Costilla County Judges

Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain
Mineral County Judges

Honorable Robert McClure Wardell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Conejos, Rio Grande and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain
Kit Carson County Judges

Honorable John Curtis Penny Jr. Retain
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable Max E. Carlson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Washington and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Richard P. Doucette Retain Honorable Joel S. Thompson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Norman L. Arends Retain Honorable Garth L. Nieschburg Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Robert E. Blackburn Retain
Bent County Judges

Honorable Mark A. MacDonnell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Harlan R. Bockman Retain Honorable John E. Popovich Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Ovid R. Beldock Retain Honorable Jeffrey L. Romeo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas J. Curry Retain Honorable Deanna Elizabeth Hickman Retain Honorable Scott W. Lawrence Retain Honorable John P. Leopold Retain Honorable Thomas C. Levi Retain Honorable Cheryl L. Post Retain Honorable Jack F. Smith Retain Honorable Kenneth K. Stuart Retain Honorable Michael J. Watanabe Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Richard M. Jauch Retain Honorable Robert H. Russell II Retain
Douglas County Judges

Honorable James S. Miller Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Jonathan W. Hays Retain Honorable John R. Lowenbach Retain Honorable William L. West Retain
Weld County Judges

Honorable William G. Arries Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Roxanne Bailin Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable Diane R. MacDonald Retain Honorable Thomas J. B. Reed Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable David A. Bottger Retain Honorable Nicholas R. Massaro Jr. Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Thomas Michael Deister Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Dolores County Judges

Honorable Bob G. Johnson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Montezuma County.