Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 1998 Full List

1998 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Gregory J. Hobbs Jr. Retain Honorable Rebecca Love Kourlis Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Janice B. Davidson Retain Honorable Claus J. Hume Retain Honorable Raymond Dean Jones Retain Honorable Jose D.L. Marquez Retain Honorable Peter H. Ney Retain Honorable Leonard P. Plank Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Ruthanne N. Polidori Retain
Gilpin County Judges

Honorable Frederic Rodgers Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Kim H. Goldberger Retain Honorable Charles T. Hoppin Retain


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Federico C. Alvarez Retain Honorable Lawrence A. Manzanares Retain Honorable John N. McMullen Retain Honorable John Stephen Phillips Retain Honorable Edward A. Simons Retain Honorable Herbert L. Stern III Retain Honorable C. Jean Stewart Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Larry L. Bohning Retain Honorable Kathleen M. Bowers Retain Honorable James B. Breese Retain Honorable Brian T. Campbell Retain Honorable Arthur L. Fine Retain Honorable Herbert H. Galchinsky Retain Honorable Raymond N. Satter Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Huerfano County Judges

Honorable Robert E. Haeger Retain
Las Animas County Judges

Honorable George A. Newnam Retain


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Richard V. Hall Retain Honorable Gilbert Anthony Martinez Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Caroline M. Benham Retain Honorable Geoffrey H. deWolfe Retain Honorable Barney Iuppa Retain Honorable Sylvia A. Manzanares Retain Honorable Lawrence David Martin Retain Honorable James S. Patterson Retain Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable David R. Lass Retain Honorable W. Terry Ruckriegle Retain
Eagle County Judges

Honorable Terri S. Diem Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Gregory G. Lyman Retain
Archuleta County Judges

Honorable James E. Denvir Retain
La Plata County Judges

Honorable Martha Tinsley Minot Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in San Juan County.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Richard J. Brown Retain Honorable Robert Allen Brown Retain
Hinsdale County Judges

Honorable Larry E. Vickers Retain
Montrose County Judges

Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain
Ouray County Judges

Honorable Paul David Smith Retain
San Miguel County Judges

Honorable Sharon Shuteran Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta and Gunnison Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable William F. Dressel Retain Honorable Arnaud Newton Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable John E. Kochenburger Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Garfield County Judges

Honorable Stephen L. Carter Retain Honorable Victor M. Zerbi Retain
Pitkin County Judges

Honorable Fitzhugh Scott III Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie Anne Noble Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable James H. Frasher Jr. Retain Honorable Gerald A. Marroney Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Kathleen K. Hearn Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Kenneth M. Plotz Retain
Custer County Judges

Honorable Harold D. Taylor Retain
Park County Judges

Honorable Stanley J. Mayhew Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee and Fremont Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Conejos County Judges

Honorable Gordon J. Bosa Retain
Rio Grande County Judges

Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Costilla, Mineral and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James R. Leh Retain Honorable Joseph J. Weatherby Retain
Logan County Judges

Honorable Catherine M. Heckel Retain
Morgan County Judges

Honorable Edgar H. Brandenburg Retain
Phillips County Judges

Honorable David O. Colver Retain
Washington County Judges

Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Yuma County Judges

Honorable Thomas J. Callahan Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson and Sedgwick Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Grand County Judges

Honorable Cecil Wayne Williams Retain
Moffat County Judges

Honorable Mary Lynne James Retain
Routt County Judges

Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Baca County Judges

Honorable W. Michael Porter Retain
Cheyenne County Judges

Honorable P. Douglas Tallman Retain
Kiowa County Judges

Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain
Prowers County Judges

Honorable Larry Eugene Stutler Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Crowley County Judges

Honorable Carl W. Ross Retain
Otero County Judges

Honorable Ralph N. Wadleigh Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Bent County.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas R. Ensor Retain Honorable C. Vincent Phelps Jr. Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Cindy Hull Bruner Retain Honorable Michael A. Cox Retain Honorable Emil A. Rinaldi Retain Honorable Sabino Ernest Romano Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Timothy Louis Fasing Retain Honorable James F. Macrum Jr. Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain Honorable Dana Elizabeth Murray Retain Honorable Stephen Richard Ruddick Retain Honorable Robert Charles Tobias Retain
Douglas County Judges

Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retain
Elbert County Judges

Honorable Kevin Sidel Retain
Lincoln County Judges

Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Roger A. Klein Retain
Weld County Judges

Honorable Lynn J. Karowsky Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Daniel C. Hale Retain Honorable Morris W. Sandstead Jr. Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable Carolyn Hoye Enichen Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Charles A. Buss Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Arthur R. Smith Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Sharon L. Hansen Retain
Montezuma County Judges

Honorable Christopher D. Leroi Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores County.