Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2000 Full List

2000 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Michael L. Bender Retain Honorable Alex J. Martinez Retain Honorable Mary J. Mullarkey Retain Honorable Nancy E. Rice Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Sandra I. Rothenberg Retain Honorable Edwin G. Ruland Retain Honorable JoAnn L. Vogt Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Leland P. Anderson Retain Honorable Brooke Jackson Retain Honorable Christopher J. Munch Retain Honorable Frank Plaut Retain Honorable Tom Woodford Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable James Carl Demlow Retain Honorable Tina L. Olsen Retain Honorable Roy G. Olson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable John W. Coughlin Retain Honorable Shelley Ilene Gilman Retain Honorable Morris B. Hoffman Retain Honorable Warren O. Martin Retain Honorable Frank Martinez Retain Honorable Joseph E. Meyer III Retain Honorable Ronald Michael Mullins Retain Honorable Karen M. Ashby Retain Honorable Dana U. Wakefield Retain Honorable Orrelle R. Weeks Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Andrew S. Armatas Retain Honorable Doris E. Burd Retain Honorable Robert B. Crew Jr. Retain Honorable Alfred C. Harrell Retain Honorable Claudia Jean Jordan Retain Honorable John M. Marcucci Retain Honorable Aleene Ortiz-White Retain Honorable Robert L. Patterson Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Peter Warren Booth Retain Honorable Theresa M. Cisneros Retain Honorable Steven T. Pelican Retain Honorable Larry Edward Schwartz Retain Honorable Timothy J. Simmons Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Rebecca Snyder Bromley Retain
Teller County Judges

Honorable Jackson L. Peters Jr. Retain


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Richard H. Hart Retain
Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


San Juan County Judges

Honorable Allen Nossaman Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta and La Plata Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Delta County Judges

Honorable David C. Johnston Retain
Gunnison County Judges

Honorable Ben F. Eden Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain
Jackson County Judges

Honorable Rex A. Shaw Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Christine A. Carney Retain Honorable Ronald L. Schultz Do Not Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable T. Peter Craven Retain Honorable Thomas W. Ossola Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Gerard C. Viscardi Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield and Pitkin Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable David A. Cole Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Adele K. Anderson Do Not Retain Honorable Ernest J. Ruybalid No Opinion


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain
Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton Retain
Fremont County Judges

Honorable William Gobin Fox Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Costilla County Judges

Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain
Mineral County Judges

Honorable Robert McClure Wardell Retain
Saguache County Judges

Honorable Amanda Pearson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Conejos and Rio Grande Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Steven E. Shinn Retain
Kit Carson County Judges

Honorable John Curtis Penny Jr. Retain
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable Max E. Carlson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Washington and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain
Bent County Judges

Honorable Mark A. MacDonnell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Donald W. Marshall Retain Honorable Chris Melonakis Retain Honorable John J. Vigil Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Ovid R. Beldock Retain Honorable Jeffrey L. Romeo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Robert H. Russell II Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Alex Ray Bencze Retain Honorable Christopher Charles Cross Retain Honorable Richard Morgan Jauch Retain
Douglas County Judges

Honorable James Steven Miller Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Weld County Judges

Honorable Gilbert A. Gutierrez Retain Honorable Carol M. Haller Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Frank Neal Dubofsky Retain Honorable Carol Glowinsky Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable Thomas Jefferson Boyd Reed Retain Honorable Diane R. MacDonald Retain Honorable Lael Elisabeth Montgomery Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Amanda D. Bailey Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Thomas Michael Deister Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores and Montezuma Counties.