Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2002 Full List

2002 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Nathan B. Coats Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable John Daniel Dailey Retain Honorable Henry E. Nieto Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Jack W. Berryhill Retain Honorable Brian D. Boatright Retain Honorable Jane A. Tidball Retain Honorable James D. Zimmerman Retain
Gilpin County Judges

Honorable Frederic B. Rodgers Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Kim H. Goldberger Retain Honorable Charles T. Hoppin Retain


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable H. Jeffrey Bayless Retain Honorable Martin F. Egelhoff Retain Honorable Robert S. Hyatt Retain Honorable Lawrence A. Manzanares Retain Honorable Paul A. Markson Jr. Retain Honorable Robert L. McGahey Jr. Retain Honorable Larry J. Naves Retain Honorable Sheila A. Rappaport Retain Honorable Gloria A. Rivera Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Larry L. Bohning Retain Honorable Kathleen M. Bowers Retain Honorable James B. Breese Retain Honorable Brian T. Campbell Retain Honorable Mary A. Celeste Retain Honorable Herbert H. Galchinsky Retain Honorable Melvin Okamoto Retain Honorable Raymond N. Satter Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Huerfano County Judges

Honorable Robert E. Haeger Retain
Las Animas County Judges

Honorable George A. Newnam Retain


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Edward S. Colt II Retain Honorable Thomas K. Kane Retain Honorable Thomas L. Kennedy Retain Honorable Kirk S. Samelson Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Barney Iuppa Retain Honorable Sylvia A. Manzanares Retain Honorable Lawrence D. Martin Retain Honorable James S. Patterson Retain Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable David L. Dickinson Retain
Archuleta County Judges

Honorable James E. Denvir Retain
La Plata County Judges

Honorable Martha T. Minot Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in San Juan County.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain
Hinsdale County Judges

Honorable Larry E. Vickers Retain
Montrose County Judges

Honorable John J. Mitchel Retain Honorable Betty Raye Nickell Retain
Ouray County Judges

Honorable David S. Westfall Retain
San Miguel County Judges

Honorable Sharon E. Shuteran Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta and Gunnison Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Larimer County Judges

Honorable C. Edward Stirman Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Garfield County Judges

Honorable Stephen L. Carter Retain
Pitkin County Judges

Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie A. Noble Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Scott B. Epstein Retain Honorable C. Dennis Maes Retain Honorable Victor I. Reyes Retain Honorable Rosalie Vigna Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Kathleen K. Hearn Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Custer County Judges

Honorable Harold D. Taylor Retain
Park County Judges

Honorable Stanley J. Mayhew Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee and Fremont Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain
Conejos County Judges

Honorable Gordon J. Bosa Retain
Rio Grande County Judges

Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Costilla, Mineral and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain
Logan County Judges

Honorable Robert B. Smith Retain
Morgan County Judges

Honorable Michael J. Schingle Retain
Phillips County Judges

Honorable David O. Colver Retain
Washington County Judges

Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain
Yuma County Judges

Honorable Thomas J. Callahan Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson and Sedgwick Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Joel S. Thompson Do Not Retain
Moffat County Judges

Honorable Mary Lynne James Retain
Routt County Judges

Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Grand County.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Baca County Judges

Honorable W. Michael Porter Retain
Cheyenne County Judges

Honorable Paul D. Tallman Retain
Kiowa County Judges

Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain
Prowers County Judges

Honorable Larry E. Stutler Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Crowley County Judges

Honorable Carl W. Ross Retain
Otero County Judges

Honorable Ralph N. Wadleigh Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Bent County.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Harlan R. Bockman Retain Honorable John E. Popovich Jr. Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Cindy H. Bruner Retain Honorable Michael A. Cox Retain Honorable Emil A. Rinaldi Retain Honorable Sabino E. Romano Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas J. Curry Retain Honorable Paul A. King Retain Honorable John P. Leopold Retain Honorable Cheryl L. Post Retain Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain Honorable Juanita L. Rice Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain Honorable Dana E. Murray Retain Honorable Stephen R. Ruddick Do Not Retain Honorable Robert C. Tobias Retain
Douglas County Judges

Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retain
Elbert County Judges

Honorable Kevin Sidel Retain
Lincoln County Judges

Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable J. Robert Lowenbach Retain
Weld County Judges

Honorable Lynn J. Karowsky Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Roxanne Bailin Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable David A. Archuleta Retain Honorable Carolyn Hoye Enichen Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable David A. Bottger Retain Honorable Nicholas R. Massaro Jr. Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Arthur R. Smith Jr. Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores and Montezuma Counties.