Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2004 Full List

2004 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

No justices standing for retention.


Court of Appeals

Honorable James S. Casebolt Retain Honorable Dennis A. Graham Retain Honorable Arthur P. Roy Retain Honorable Daniel Marc Taubman Retain Honorable John R. Webb Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Stephen M. Munsinger Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Judy Archuleta Retain Honorable James C. Demlow Retain Honorable Tina L. Olsen Retain Honorable Roy Olson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Michael A. Martinez Retain Honorable John N. McMullen Retain Honorable J. Stephen Phillips Retain Honorable William D. Robbins Retain Honorable Herbert L. Stern Retain Honorable C. Jean Stewart Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Andrew Armatas Retain Honorable Doris E. Burd Retain Honorable Robert Crew Jr. Retain Honorable Alfred Harrell Retain Honorable Claudia J. Jordan Retain Honorable John Marcucci Retain Honorable Aleene Ortiz-White Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Rebecca Snyder Bromley Retain Honorable David A. Gilbert Retain Honorable Richard V. Hall Retain Honorable J. Patrick Kelly Retain Honorable Gilbert A. Martinez Retain Honorable G. David Miller Jr. Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Karla J. Hansen Retain Honorable Daniel S. Wilson Retain
Teller County Judges

Honorable Jackson L. Peters Jr. Retain


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable David R. Lass Retain Honorable R. Thomas Moorhead Retain Honorable W. Terry Ruckriegle Retain
Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain
Lake County Judges

Honorable Wayne Patton Retain
Summit County Judges

Honorable Edward J. Casias Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Eagle County.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Gregory G. Lyman Retain Honorable Jeffrey Raymond Wilson Retain
San Juan County Judges

Honorable Todd Risberg Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta and La Plata Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Dennis P. Friedrich Retain
Delta County Judges

Honorable Sandra K. Miller Retain
Gunnison County Judges

Honorable Ben F. Eden Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Jolene Carman Blair Retain Honorable Terence A. Gilmore Retain Honorable Daniel J. Kaup Retain
Jackson County Judges

Honorable Rex A. Shaw Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Christine A. Carney Retain Honorable Ronald L. Schultz Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield, Pitkin and Rio Blanco Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Adele K. Anderson No Opinion Honorable Ernest J. Ruybalid Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton No Opinion
Fremont County Judges

Honorable William G. Fox Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Alamosa County Judges

Honorable Martin A. Gonzales Retain
Saguache County Judges

Honorable Amanda Kay Pearson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Conejos, Costilla, Mineral and Rio Grande Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Kit Carson County Judges

Honorable John Curtis Penny Jr. Retain
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable Max E. Carlson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Washington and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Stanley A. Brinkley Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael Schiferl Retain
Bent County Judges

Honorable Mark A. MacDonnell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable C. Scott Crabtree Retain Honorable Katherine Rose Delgado Retain Honorable Thomas R. Ensor Retain Honorable C. Vincent Phelps Jr. Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Jeffrey L. Romeo Retain
Broomfield County Judges

Honorable Randall J. Davis Retain


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Angela R. Arkin Retain Honorable Timothy L. Fasing Retain Honorable William Blair Sylvester Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Alex Bencze Retain Honorable Christopher Charles Cross Retain Honorable Richard Morgan Jauch Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Roger A. Klein Retain Honorable Daniel S. Maus Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Weld County.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Daniel C. Hale Retain Honorable Lael Montgomery Retain Honorable Thomas J. B. Reed Retain Honorable Morris W. Sandstead Jr. Retain Honorable John F. Stavely Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Boulder County.


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Mesa County Judges

Honorable Thomas Michael Deister Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Sharon L. Hansen Retain
Dolores County Judges

Honorable Susan Wendall Whicher Retain
Montezuma County Judges

Honorable Todd Jay Plewe Retain