Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2006 Full List

2006 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

No justices standing for retention.


Court of Appeals

Honorable Russell E. Carparelli Retain Honorable Janice B. Davidson Retain Honorable Alan M. Loeb Retain Honorable José D. L. Márquez Retain Honorable Robert M. Russel Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable R. Brooke Jackson Retain Honorable Christopher J. Munch Retain Honorable Peter A. Weir Retain
Gilpin County Judges

Honorable Fred Rodgers Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Charles T. Hoppin Retain Honorable Thomas Vance Retain


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Shelley Ilene Gilman Retain Honorable Christina M. Habas Retain Honorable Morris B. Hoffman Retain Honorable Catherine A. Lemon Retain Honorable R. Michael Mullins Retain Honorable Karen M. Ashby Retain Honorable Dana Wakefield Retain Honorable Orrelle R. Weeks Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Johnny Charles Barajas Retain Honorable Larry L. Bohning Retain Honorable James B. Breese Retain Honorable Brian T. Campbell Retain Honorable Mary A. Celeste Retain Honorable Herbert H. Galchinsky Retain Honorable Melvin Okamoto Retain Honorable Raymond N. Satter Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain
Las Animas County Judges

Honorable Bruce A. Billings Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano County.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Theresa M. Cisneros Retain Honorable Robert L. Lowrey Retain Honorable Steven T. Pelican Retain Honorable Larry E. Schwartz Retain Honorable David L. Shakes Retain Honorable Timothy J. Simmons Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Christopher E. Acker Retain Honorable Barney Iuppa Retain Honorable Sylvia A. Manzanares Retain Honorable Lawrence D. Martin Retain Honorable James S. Patterson Retain Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Archuleta County Judges

Honorable James E. Denvir Retain
La Plata County Judges

Honorable Martha Tinsley Minot Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in San Juan County.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Montrose County Judges

Honorable John J. Mitchel Retain
Ouray County Judges

Honorable David S. Westfall Retain
San Miguel County Judges

Honorable Sharon Shuteran Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta, Gunnison and Hinsdale Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James H. Hiatt Retain Honorable John David (Dave) Williams Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Peter E. Schoon Jr. Retain Honorable C. Edward Stirman Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James B. Boyd Retain Honorable Daniel B. Petre Retain
Garfield County Judges

Honorable Jason Dushan Jovanovich Retain Honorable Paul H. Metzger Retain
Pitkin County Judges

Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie A. Noble Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable David A. Cole Retain Honorable David W. Crockenberg Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Kathleen K. Hearn Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Charles M. Barton Retain Honorable Julie G. Marshall Retain
Custer County Judges

Honorable Peter F. Michaelson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee, Fremont and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain
Conejos County Judges

Honorable Gordon J. Bosa Retain
Costilla County Judges

Honorable Kimberly Lynn Wood Retain
Rio Grande County Judges

Honorable Michael H. Trujillo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Mineral and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain
Logan County Judges

Honorable Robert B. Smith Retain
Morgan County Judges

Honorable Michael J. Schingle Retain
Phillips County Judges

Honorable David O. Colver Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson, Sedgwick, Washington and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael A. O’Hara III Retain
Grand County Judges

Honorable Mary C. Hoak Retain
Routt County Judges

Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Moffat County.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Douglas Tallman Retain
Baca County Judges

Honorable W. Michael Porter Retain
Cheyenne County Judges

Honorable Clifford Mays Retain
Kiowa County Judges

Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain
Prowers County Judges

Honorable Larry Eugene Stutler Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain
Otero County Judges

Honorable Douglas R. Manley Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Bent and Crowley Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Chris Melonakis Retain Honorable Ed Moss Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Cindy Hull Bruner Retain Honorable Michael A. Cox Retain Honorable Robert S. Doyle Retain Honorable Sabino E. Romano Retain Honorable Dianna L. Roybal Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Marilyn Leonard Antrim Retain Honorable Justin Mark Hannen Retain Honorable Nancy Artz Hopf Retain Honorable Robert H. Russell II Retain Honorable Michael James Spear Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain Honorable Dana Elizabeth Murray Retain Honorable Robert C. Tobias Retain
Douglas County Judges

Honorable Michelle Ann Marker Retain Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retain
Elbert County Judges

Honorable Kevin Sidel Retain
Lincoln County Judges

Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Gilbert A. Gutierrez Retain Honorable James F. Hartmann Retain
Weld County Judges

Honorable Lynn Jay Karowsky Retain Honorable Charles S. Unfug Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Carol Glowinsky Retain Honorable D. D. Mallard Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable David A. Archuleta Retain Honorable Noel E. Blum Retain Honorable Carolyn Hoye Enichen Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Mesa County.


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores and Montezuma Counties.