Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2008 Full List

2008 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Allison H. Eid Retain Honorable Gregory J. Hobbs Jr. Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Steven L. Bernard Retain Honorable David M. Furman Retain Honorable Robert D. Hawthorne Retain Honorable Jerry N. Jones Retain Honorable Gilbert M. Román Retain Honorable Diana L. Terry Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Randall C. Arp Retain Honorable Jack W. Berryhill Retain Honorable Brian D. Boatright Retain Honorable Margie L. Enquist Retain Honorable Lily Oeffler Retain Honorable Tamara S. Russell Retain Honorable Jane A. Tidball Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Judy Archuleta Do Not Retain Honorable John A. (Jack) DeVita Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Martin F. Egelhoff Retain Honorable Robert S. Hyatt Retain Honorable John W. Madden IV Retain Honorable Anne M. Mansfield Retain Honorable Robert L. McGahey Jr. Retain Honorable Larry J. Naves Retain Honorable Sheila A. Rappaport Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Andrew Armatas Retain Honorable Doris E. Burd Retain Honorable Robert B. Crew Jr. Retain Honorable Alfred Harrell Retain Honorable Claudia Jean Jordan Retain Honorable John Michael Marcucci Retain Honorable Aleene J. Ortiz-White Retain Honorable Andre L. Rudolph Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Edward S. Colt Retain Honorable Ronald G. Crowder Retain Honorable Jann P. DuBois Retain Honorable Thomas Kelly Kane Retain Honorable Thomas L. Kennedy Retain Honorable David S. Prince Retain Honorable Kirk S. Samelson Retain Honorable Gregory R. Werner Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Karla J. Hansen Retain Honorable Daniel S. Wilson Retain
Teller County Judges

Honorable Jackson L. Peters Jr. Retain


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Frederick Walker Gannett Retain Honorable Russell H. Granger Retain
Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Rachel J. Olguin-Fresquez Retain
Eagle County Judges

Honorable Katharine T. Sullivan Retain
Lake County Judges

Honorable Wayne Patton Retain
Summit County Judges

Honorable Edward Jude Casias Retain


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable David L. Dickinson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta, La Plata and San Juan Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Charles R. Greenacre Retain Honorable J. Steven Patrick Retain Honorable James Schum Retain
Delta County Judges

Honorable Sandra Miller Retain
Gunnison County Judges

Honorable Ben F. Eden Retain
Hinsdale County Judges

Honorable Alvin (Al) Lutz Retain
Montrose County Judges

Honorable Diana Barber Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Jackson County Judges

Honorable Rex A. Shaw Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Christine A. Carney Retain Honorable Ronald L. Schultz Retain


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Denise K. Lynch Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie A. Noble Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield and Pitkin Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Dennis Maes Retain Honorable Victor Reyes Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Ernest J. Ruybalid Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable David M. Thorson Retain
Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer, Fremont and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable O. John Kuenhold Retain
Mineral County Judges

Honorable Frank Stannard Lentz Retain
Saguache County Judges

Honorable Amanda Pearson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla and Rio Grande Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Kevin L. Hoyer Retain Honorable Douglas R. Vannoy Retain
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable Max E. Carlson Retain
Washington County Judges

Honorable Carl S. McGuire III Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Shelley A. Hill Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Bent County Judges

Honorable Mark A. MacDonnell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable John E. Popovich Retain Honorable Mark D. Warner Retain Honorable Francis C. Wasserman Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Jeffrey L. Romeo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Paul A. King Retain Honorable Charles M. Pratt Retain Honorable Gerald J. Rafferty Retain Honorable Valeria Neale Spencer Retain Honorable John L. Wheeler Retain Honorable Vincent R. White Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Alex Bencze Retain Honorable Christine Noelle Chauche Retain Honorable Anne M. Ollada Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Marcelo A. Kopcow Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Weld County.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Roxanne Bailin Retain Honorable Maria E. Berkenkotter Retain Honorable James C. Klein Retain Honorable M. Gwyneth Whalen Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable Thomas J. B. Reed Retain Honorable John F. Stavely Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable David A. Bottger Retain Honorable Thomas M. Deister Retain Honorable Brian J. Flynn Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Craig P. Henderson Retain Honorable Gretchen B. Larson Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Dolores County Judges

Honorable E. Dale Boyd Retain
Montezuma County Judges

Honorable Todd Jay Plewe Retain