Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2010 Full List

2010 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Michael L. Bender Retain Honorable Alex J. Martinez Retain Honorable Nancy E. Rice Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable John Daniel Dailey Retain Honorable Richard L. Gabriel Retain Honorable Nancy J. Lichtenstein Retain Honorable David J. Richman Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Dennis J. Hall Retain Honorable Philip J. McNulty Retain Honorable Stephen M. Munsinger Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Susan Fisch Retain Honorable Thomas Vance Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Edward D. Bronfin Retain Honorable Norman D. Haglund Retain Honorable William W. Hood, III Retain Honorable Michael A. Martinez Retain Honorable William Douglas Robbins Retain Honorable Herbert L. Stern Retain Honorable Brian R. Whitney Retain Honorable Donna J. Schmalberger Retain Honorable D. Brett Woods Retain Honorable C. Jean Stewart Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Johnny C. Barajas Retain Honorable Larry L. Bohning Retain Honorable James B. Breese Retain Honorable Brian T. Campbell Retain Honorable Mary A. Celeste No Opinion Honorable Clarisse M. Gonzales Retain Honorable Raymond N. Satter Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Leslie J. Gerbracht Retain
Las Animas County Judges

Honorable Bruce A. Billings Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano County.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable David A. Gilbert Retain Honorable Deborah J. Grohs Retain Honorable Barney Iuppa Retain Honorable Gilbert A. Martinez Retain Honorable G. David Miller Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Christopher E. Acker Retain Honorable Lawrence D. Martin Retain Honorable Ann M. Rotolo Retain Honorable Stephen J. Sletta Retain Honorable Jonathan L. Walker Retain Honorable Regina Walter Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable R. Thomas Moorhead Retain Honorable Karen Ann Romeo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Gregory G. Lyman Retain Honorable Jeffrey R. Wilson Retain
Archuleta County Judges

Honorable James E. Denvir Retain
La Plata County Judges

Honorable Martha Tinsley Minot Retain
San Juan County Judges

Honorable Lyndon K. Skinner Retain


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Jeff B. Herron Retain
Ouray County Judges

Honorable David Scott Westfall Retain
San Miguel County Judges

Honorable Sharon Shuteran Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale and Montrose Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Jolene Carman Blair Retain Honorable Terence A. Gilmore Retain Honorable Daniel J. Kaup Retain Honorable Gregory M. Lammons Retain Honorable Stephen J. Schapanski Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Peter E. Schoon, Jr. Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Gail H. Nichols Retain
Garfield County Judges

Honorable Paul H. Metzger Retain
Pitkin County Judges

Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie Noble Retain


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas B. Flesher Retain Honorable Jill S. Mattoon Do Not Retain Honorable Larry C. Schwartz Retain
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Steven B. Fieldman Retain Honorable Kathleen K. Hearn Retain


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Stephen A. Groome Retain
Custer County Judges

Honorable Peter F. Michaelson Retain
Fremont County Judges

Honorable Norman Cooling Retain
Park County Judges

Honorable Brian Louis Green Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee County.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Martin A. Gonzales Retain
Alamosa County Judges

Honorable Michael A. Gonzales Retain
Conejos County Judges

Honorable Mary Elizabeth Garcia Retain
Costilla County Judges

Honorable Kimberly Lynn Wood Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Mineral, Rio Grande and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Kit Carson County Judges

Honorable Michael K. Grinnan Retain
Logan County Judges

Honorable Robert B. Smith Retain
Morgan County Judges

Honorable Michael J. Schingle Retain
Phillips County Judges

Honorable David O. Colver Retain
Yuma County Judges

Honorable Sara M. Wagers-Johnson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Sedgwick and Washington Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Mary C. Hoak Retain
Grand County Judges

Honorable Ben W. McClelland Retain
Moffat County Judges

Honorable Sandra H. Gardner Retain
Routt County Judges

Honorable James H. Garrecht Retain


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Stanley A. Brinkley Retain
Baca County Judges

Honorable W. Michael Porter Retain
Cheyenne County Judges

Honorable Clifford Mays Retain
Kiowa County Judges

Honorable Gary W. Davis Retain
Prowers County Judges

Honorable Larry Eugene Stutler Retain


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael Schiferl Retain
Crowley County Judges

Honorable Suzanne A. Grant Retain
Otero County Judges

Honorable Douglas R. Manley Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Bent County.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable C. Scott Crabtree Retain Honorable Katherine R. Delgado Retain Honorable Thomas R. Ensor Retain Honorable Frederick M. Goodbee Retain Honorable Patrick T. Murphy Retain Honorable C. Vincent Phelps, Jr. Retain Honorable Jill-Ellyn Straus Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Michael A. Cox Retain Honorable Robert S. Doyle Retain Honorable Byron L. Howell Retain Honorable Sabino E. Romano Retain Honorable Dianna L. Roybal Retain
Broomfield County Judges

Honorable Amy Elizabeth Bockman Retain


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Angela R. Arkin Retain Honorable Richard B. Caschette Retain Honorable Timothy L. Fasing Retain Honorable Jeffrey K. Holmes Retain Honorable Carlos Armando Samour, Jr. Retain Honorable William Blair Sylvester Retain Honorable Elizabeth A. Weishaupl Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Ethan D. Feldman Retain Honorable Dana Elizabeth Murray Retain Honorable Robert Charles Tobias Retain Honorable Darren Louis Vahle Retain
Douglas County Judges

Honorable Monica J. Gomez Retain Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Retain
Elbert County Judges

Honorable Palmer L. Boyette Retain
Lincoln County Judges

Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Retain


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Julie C. Hoskins Retain Honorable Daniel S. Maus Retain Honorable Thomas J. Quammen Retain
Weld County Judges

Honorable Timothy G. Kerns Retain Honorable Michele Meyer Retain Honorable Dana Nichols Retain Honorable Charles S. Unfug Retain


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Lael Montgomery Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable David A. Archuleta Retain Honorable Noel E. Blum Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Richard T. Gurley Retain Honorable Valerie J. Robison Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Bruce R. Raaum Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Douglas S. Walker Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores and Montezuma Counties.