Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2012 Full List

2012 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Nathan B. Coats Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Laurie A. Booras Retain Honorable James S. Casebolt Retain Honorable Dennis A. Graham Retain Honorable Gale T. Miller Retain Honorable Daniel Marc Taubman Retain Honorable John R. Webb Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Christopher J. Munch Retain Honorable Christie Bachmeyer Phillips Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Bradley Allen Burback Retain Honorable Verna L. Carpenter Retain Honorable Tammy Greene No Opinion Honorable K.J. Moore Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Ann B. Frick Retain Honorable Shelley I. Gilman Retain Honorable Morris B. Hoffman Retain Honorable Kenneth Martin Laff Retain Honorable Catherine A. Lemon Retain Honorable R. Michael Mullins Retain Honorable Karen M. Ashby Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable Doris E. Burd Retain Honorable Robert B. Crew Jr. Retain Honorable Kerry S. Hada Retain Honorable Alfred Harrell Retain Honorable Claudia Jean Jordan Retain Honorable John Michael Marcucci Retain Honorable Andre L. Rudolph Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Claude W. Appel Retain
Huerfano County Judges

Honorable Gary Robert Stork Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Las Animas County.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Theresa M. Cisneros Retain Honorable Robert L. Lowrey Retain Honorable Timothy J. Schutz Retain Honorable Larry Edward Schwartz Retain Honorable Scott A. Sells Retain Honorable David L. Shakes Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Karla J. Hansen Do Not Retain Honorable Marla Prudek Retain Honorable Daniel Scott Wilson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Rachel J. Olguin-Fresquez Retain
Eagle County Judges

Honorable Katharine T. Sullivan Retain
Lake County Judges

Honorable Wayne Patton Retain
Summit County Judges

Honorable Edward Jude Casias Retain


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta, La Plata and San Juan Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Delta County Judges

Honorable Sandra K. Miller Retain
Gunnison County Judges

Honorable Ben F. Eden Retain
Hinsdale County Judges

Honorable Alvin (Al) Lutz Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Devin Rollin Odell Retain Honorable John David (Dave) Williams Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Christine A. Carney Retain Honorable Robert A. Rand Retain Honorable Ronald L. Schultz Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James Berkley Boyd Retain Honorable Daniel B. Petre Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie Noble Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield and Pitkin Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable David W. Crockenberg Retain Honorable Deborah R. Eyler Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Pueblo County.


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Charles M. Barton Retain
Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer, Fremont and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Pattie P. Swift Retain
Saguache County Judges

Honorable Amanda Kay Pearson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral and Rio Grande Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Charles M. Hobbs Retain Honorable Michael Keith Singer Retain
Washington County Judges

Honorable Carl S. McGuire III Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael O'Hara Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable P. Douglas Tallman Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable M. Jon Kolomitz Retain
Bent County Judges

Honorable Mark A. MacDonnell Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Chris Melonakis Retain Honorable Edward Moss Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Leroy D. Kirby Retain Honorable Jeffrey L. Romeo Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Marilyn Leonard Antrim Retain Honorable Christopher Charles Cross Retain Honorable Justin Mark Hannen Retain Honorable Kurt A. Horton Retain Honorable Michael J. Spear Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Addison Lloyd Adams Retain Honorable Alex Bencze Retain Honorable Christine Noel Chauche Retain Honorable Anne M. Ollada Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable James F. Hartmann Retain Honorable Elizabeth Beckers Strobel Retain Honorable Todd Taylor Retain Honorable Dinsmore Tuttle Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Weld County.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable D. D. Mallard Retain Honorable Thomas Francis Mulvahill Retain
Boulder County Judges

Honorable John F. Stavely Retain


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Mesa County Judges

Honorable Craig Peter Henderson Retain Honorable Gretchen B. Larson Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Todd Jay Plewe Retain
Dolores County Judges

Honorable E. Dale Boyd Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Montezuma County.