Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2016 Full List

2016 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable William Hood Retain

Court of Appeals

Honorable Karen M. Ashby Retain Honorable Michael H. Berger Retain Honorable Steven L. Bernard Retain Honorable Stephanie E. Dunn Retain Honorable David Furman Retain Honorable Robert D. Hawthorne Retain Honorable Jerry N. Jones Retain Honorable Anthony J. Navarro Retain Honorable Gilbert M. Román Retain Honorable Diana Terry Retain

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Philip James McNulty Retain Honorable Dennis J. Hall Retain Honorable Jeffrey Ralph Pilkington Retain Honorable Todd L. Vriesman Retain
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Bradley Allen Burback Retain Honorable Verna L. Carpenter Retain Honorable Tammy Greene Retain Honorable K. J. Moore Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gilpin County.


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Michael A. Martinez Retain Honorable Karen L. Brody Retain Honorable Edward David Bronfin Retain Honorable Ross B. H. Buchanan Retain Honorable Kandace C. Gerdes Retain Honorable Andy McCallin Retain Honorable William D. Robbins Retain Honorable Brian Whitney Retain Honorable D. Brett Woods Retain Honorable Laurie A. Clark Retain Honorable Donna J. Schmalberger Retain
Denver County Judges

Honorable John M. Marcucci Retain Honorable Doris E. Burd Retain Honorable Beth A. Faragher Retain Honorable Gary M. Jackson Retain Honorable Nicole M. Rodarte Retain Honorable Andre L. Rudolph Retain Honorable Theresa A. Spahn Retain


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Leslie J. Gerbracht Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Gilbert Anthony Martinez Retain Honorable Robin Lynn Chittum Retain Honorable David A. Gilbert Retain Honorable Deborah J. Grohs Retain Honorable G. David Miller Retain Honorable Marla Prudek Retain
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Laura Norris Findorff Retain Honorable Karla J. Hansen Retain Honorable Daniel S. Wilson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Teller County.


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Paul R. Dunkelman Retain Honorable Wayne Patton Retain Honorable Karen Ann Romeo Retain
Clear Creek County Judges

Honorable Rachel J. Olguin-Fresquez Retain
Eagle County Judges

Honorable Katharine T. Sullivan Retain
Lake County Judges

Honorable Jonathan Shamis Retain
Summit County Judges

Honorable Edward Jude Casias Retain


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

Honorable William L. Herringer Retain Honorable Jeffrey Raymond Wilson Retain
San Juan County Judges

Honorable Anthony Douglas Edwards Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Archuleta and La Plata Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Delta County Judges

Honorable Sandra K. Miller Retain
Hinsdale County Judges

Honorable Alvin K. Lutz Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Gunnison, Montrose, Ouray and San Miguel Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Caroll Michelle Brinegar Retain Honorable Gregory M. Lammons Retain
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Mary Joan Berenato Retain Honorable Kraig Ecton Retain Honorable Joshua B. Lehman Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Jackson County.


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable John Fowler Neiley Retain
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie Noble Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Garfield and Pitkin Counties.


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas B. Flesher Retain Honorable Jill S. Mattoon Retain Honorable Larry Charles Schwartz Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Pueblo County.


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Patrick William Murphy Retain Honorable Stephen A. Groome Retain
Chaffee County Judges

Honorable William P. Alderton Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Custer, Fremont and Park Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Martin A. Gonzales Retain
Mineral County Judges

Honorable Ruth M. Acheson Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Rio Grande and Saguache Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Logan County Judges

Honorable Ray Ann Brammer Retain
Phillips County Judges

Honorable Kimbra Leigh Killin Retain
Sedgwick County Judges

Honorable Tera Neugebauer Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Kit Carson, Morgan, Washington and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Mary C. Hoak Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Grand, Moffat and Routt Counties.


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Stanley A. Brinkley Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa and Prowers Counties.


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Mark A. MacDonnell Retain Honorable Michael Andrew Schiferl Do Not Retain
Bent County Judges

Honorable Samuel Scott Vigil Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Crowley and Otero Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Patrick T. Murphy Retain Honorable Emily Elizabeth Anderson Retain Honorable Katherine Delgado Retain Honorable Thomas R. Ensor Retain Honorable F. Michael Goodbee Retain Honorable Jill-Ellyn Straus Do Not Retain
Adams County Judges

Honorable Leroy D. Kirby Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Broomfield County.


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Carlos Armando Samour Jr. Retain Honorable Natalie T. Chase Retain Honorable Jeffrey K. Holmes Retain Honorable Frederick Thomas Martinez Retain Honorable David John Stevens Retain Honorable Elizabeth Ann Weishaupl Retain
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Anne M. Ollada Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Douglas, Elbert and Lincoln Counties.


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable Warren Troy Hause Retain Honorable Julie C. Hoskins Retain Honorable Shannon D. Lyons Retain Honorable Thomas J. Quammen Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Weld County.


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Andrew Hartman Retain Honorable Bruce Langer Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Boulder County.


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Richard T. Gurley Retain Honorable Valerie J. Robison Retain
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Craig P. Henderson Retain Honorable Gretchen B. Larson Retain


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Douglas S. Walker Retain
Dolores County Judges

Honorable E. Dale Boyd Retain
No county court judges standing for retention in Montezuma County.