Home Judicial Performance Evaluations 2018 Full List

2018 Judicial Performance Evaluations - Full List

Click the judge's name to read the full narrative.

Supreme Court

Honorable Richard L. Gabriel Meets Performance Standard

Court of Appeals

Honorable John Daniel Dailey Meets Performance Standard Honorable Rebecca Rankin Freyre Meets Performance Standard Honorable Elizabeth L. Harris Meets Performance Standard Honorable David J. Richman Meets Performance Standard

First Judicial District (Gilpin, Jefferson Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Christie A. Bachmeyer Meets Performance Standard Honorable Diego G. Hunt Meets Performance Standard Honorable Laura A. Tighe Meets Performance Standard
Gilpin County Judges

Honorable David C. Taylor Meets Performance Standard
Jefferson County Judges

Honorable Susan Lori Fisch Meets Performance Standard Honorable Mark Marrow Randall Meets Performance Standard Honorable Ryan James Stuart Meets Performance Standard Honorable Thomas Vance Meets Performance Standard Honorable Jean Woodford Meets Performance Standard


Second Judicial District (Denver County)

District Judges

Honorable Shelley I. Gilman Meets Performance Standard Honorable David H. Goldberg Meets Performance Standard Honorable Jay Sutherland Grant Meets Performance Standard Honorable Morris B. Hoffman Meets Performance Standard Honorable Kenneth Martin Laff Meets Performance Standard Honorable Catherine A. Lemon Meets Performance Standard Honorable Jennifer B. Torrington Meets Performance Standard
Denver County Judges

Honorable Johnny C. Barajas Meets Performance Standard Honorable Brian Thomas Campbell Meets Performance Standard Honorable Andrea Eddy Meets Performance Standard Honorable Adam J. Espinosa Meets Performance Standard Honorable Olympia Z. Fay Meets Performance Standard Honorable Clarisse Gonzales Meets Performance Standard Honorable Kerri Lombardi Meets Performance Standard Honorable Chelsea Malone Meets Performance Standard


Third Judicial District (Huerfano, Las Animas Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Huerfano and Las Animas Counties.


Fourth Judicial District (El Paso, Teller Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Eric Bentley Meets Performance Standard Honorable Linda Margaret Billings-Vela Meets Performance Standard Honorable Jill M. Brady Meets Performance Standard Honorable Robert L. Lowrey Meets Performance Standard Honorable Timothy Schutz Meets Performance Standard Honorable Larry Edward Schwartz Meets Performance Standard Honorable Scott A. Sells Meets Performance Standard Honorable David L. Shakes Meets Performance Standard
El Paso County Judges

Honorable Christopher Edward Acker Does Not Meet Performance Standard Honorable Lawrence D. Martin Meets Performance Standard Honorable Douglas J. Miles Meets Performance Standard Honorable Ann M. Rotolo Meets Performance Standard
Teller County Judges

Honorable Theresa L. Kilgore Meets Performance Standard


Fifth Judicial District (Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake, Summit Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


No county court judges standing for retention in Clear Creek, Eagle, Lake and Summit Counties.


Sixth Judicial District (Archuleta, La Plata, San Juan Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Archuleta County Judges

Honorable Justin P. Fay Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in La Plata and San Juan Counties.


Seventh Judicial District (Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale, Montrose, Ouray, San Miguel Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Steven L. Schultz Meets Performance Standard Honorable Keri A. Yoder Meets Performance Standard
Montrose County Judges

Honorable Ben A. Morris Meets Performance Standard
San Miguel County Judges

Honorable Susanne J. Ross Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Delta, Gunnison, Hinsdale and Ouray Counties.


Eighth Judicial District (Jackson, Larimer Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Jackson County Judges

Honorable Cindy Wilson Meets Performance Standard
Larimer County Judges

Honorable Thomas L. Lynch Meets Performance Standard Honorable Peter E. Schoon Jr. Meets Performance Standard


Ninth Judicial District (Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco Counties)

District Judges

Honorable James Berkley Boyd Meets Performance Standard Honorable Anne K. Norrdin Meets Performance Standard Honorable Christopher G. Seldin Meets Performance Standard
Garfield County Judges

Honorable Paul H. Metzger Meets Performance Standard Honorable Jonathan Bruce Pototsky Meets Performance Standard
Pitkin County Judges

Honorable Erin Fernandez-Ely Meets Performance Standard
Rio Blanco County Judges

Honorable Laurie Anne Noble Meets Performance Standard


Tenth Judicial District (Pueblo County)

District Judges

Honorable Deborah R. Eyler Meets Performance Standard Honorable Kim Karn Meets Performance Standard
Pueblo County Judges

Honorable Steven B. Fieldman Meets Performance Standard Honorable David Lee Lobato Meets Performance Standard


Eleventh Judicial District (Chaffee, Custer, Fremont, Park Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Ramsey Lama Meets Performance Standard Honorable Lynette Mary Wenner Meets Performance Standard
Custer County Judges

Honorable Amanda Jean Hunter Meets Performance Standard
Park County Judges

Honorable Brian L. Green Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Chaffee and Fremont Counties.


Twelfth Judicial District (Alamosa, Conejos, Costilla, Mineral, Rio Grande, Saguache Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Pattie P. Swift Meets Performance Standard
Alamosa County Judges

Honorable Daniel A. Walzl Meets Performance Standard
Costilla County Judges

Honorable Kimberly Lynn Wood Meets Performance Standard
Rio Grande County Judges

Honorable Barbara A. Zollars Meets Performance Standard
Saguache County Judges

Honorable Anna Ulrich Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Conejos and Mineral Counties.


Thirteenth Judicial District (Kit Carson, Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick, Washington, Yuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael Keith Singer Meets Performance Standard Honorable Charles M. Hobbs Meets Performance Standard Honorable Carl S. McGuire III Meets Performance Standard
Kit Carson County Judges

Honorable Michael K. Grinnan Meets Performance Standard
Washington County Judges

Honorable Kelly S. Hansen Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Logan, Morgan, Phillips, Sedgwick and Yuma Counties.


Fourteenth Judicial District (Grand, Moffat, Routt Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael A. O'Hara III Meets Performance Standard
Grand County Judges

Honorable Nicholas Catanzarite Meets Performance Standard
Moffat County Judges

Honorable Sandra H. Gardner Meets Performance Standard
Routt County Judges

Honorable James H. Garrecht Meets Performance Standard


Fifteenth Judicial District (Baca, Cheyenne, Kiowa, Prowers Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Michael Davidson Meets Performance Standard
Baca County Judges

Honorable Debra M. Gunkel Meets Performance Standard
Cheyenne County Judges

Honorable Gerald Keefe Meets Performance Standard
Kiowa County Judges

Honorable Gary W. Davis Meets Performance Standard
Prowers County Judges

Honorable Curtis Lane Porter Meets Performance Standard


Sixteenth Judicial District (Bent, Crowley, Otero Counties)

District Judges

No district court judges standing for retention.


Otero County Judges

Honorable Douglas R. Manley Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Bent and Crowley Counties.


Seventeenth Judicial District (Adams, Broomfield Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Jaclyn Brown Meets Performance Standard Honorable Sharon D. Holbrook Meets Performance Standard Honorable Edward Moss Meets Performance Standard Honorable Donald S. Quick Meets Performance Standard
Adams County Judges

Honorable Brian Nathaniel Bowen Meets Performance Standard Honorable Michael A. Cox Meets Performance Standard Honorable Cindy Dang Meets Performance Standard Honorable Byron Lynn Howell Meets Performance Standard Honorable Sabino E. Romano Meets Performance Standard Honorable Dianna L. Roybal Meets Performance Standard
Broomfield County Judges

Honorable Amy Elizabeth Bockman Meets Performance Standard


Eighteenth Judicial District (Arapahoe, Douglas, Elbert, Lincoln Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Phillip L. Douglass Does Not Meet Performance Standard Honorable Patricia Herron Meets Performance Standard Honorable Gary M. Kramer Meets Performance Standard Honorable Ben L. Leutwyler III Meets Performance Standard Honorable Robert R. Lung Meets Performance Standard Honorable Bonnie Heather McLean Meets Performance Standard Honorable Peter F. Michaelson Meets Performance Standard Honorable Michael Spear Meets Performance Standard Honorable Shay K. Whitaker Meets Performance Standard
Arapahoe County Judges

Honorable Colleen Clark Meets Performance Standard Honorable Kelly LaFave Meets Performance Standard Honorable Michael J. Roche Meets Performance Standard Honorable Cheryl Rowles-Stokes Meets Performance Standard
Douglas County Judges

Honorable Lawrence Bowling Meets Performance Standard Honorable Monica J. Gomez Meets Performance Standard Honorable Susanna Meissner-Cutler Meets Performance Standard
Elbert County Judges

Honorable Palmer L. Boyette Meets Performance Standard
Lincoln County Judges

Honorable Truston Lee Fisher Meets Performance Standard


Nineteenth Judicial District (Weld County)

District Judges

Honorable James F. Hartmann Meets Performance Standard Honorable Todd L. Taylor Meets Performance Standard
Weld County Judges

Honorable John Joseph Briggs Meets Performance Standard Honorable Michele Lynn Meyer Meets Performance Standard Honorable Dana Nichols Meets Performance Standard Honorable Charles S. Unfug Meets Performance Standard


Twentieth Judicial District (Boulder County)

District Judges

Honorable Thomas Francis Mulvahill Meets Performance Standard Honorable Norma A. Sierra Meets Performance Standard
Boulder County Judges

Honorable David Archuleta Meets Performance Standard Honorable Elizabeth House Moulton Brodsky Meets Performance Standard


Twenty-First Judicial District (Mesa County)

District Judges

Honorable Lance Phillip Timbreza Meets Performance Standard
Mesa County Judges

Honorable Bruce R. Raaum Meets Performance Standard


Twenty-Second Judicial District (Dolores, Montezuma Counties)

District Judges

Honorable Todd Jay Plewe Meets Performance Standard
Montezuma County Judges

Honorable JenniLynn Lawrence Meets Performance Standard
No county court judges standing for retention in Dolores County.